DTC BUS – Download DTC BUS Route App for Android and iOS

DTC BUS APP
DTC Bus number & route Delhi-NCR

DTC BUS APP – #1 App for All mode of public transports (DMRC Metro, NMRC Metro ,DTC Bus Routes, Auto) Best DTC App in Delhi-NCR Cities.

DTC Bus App has been downloaded by more than 1 million users, and has changed the way we check DTC BUS Routes. Initially launched in the year of 2015, DTC BUS app has now become immensely popular across all platforms. Also if you are traveling in Delhi that means you’ll click pictures so I have something for check out Lightroom Pro Apk to edit you all photos.

Download DTC BUS App for Android and iOS

Downloading it is a straightforward process. You need to click on the download button below to start the download. It may take a while. Do not hurt.

Package Namecom.delhi.metro.dtc
LicensePremium
Operating SystemAndroid
RequiresAndroid 4.1.0 and up
CategoryTravel Guide
LanguageEnglish
AuthorOJAL TECH
Size6.20MB
Downloads10,00,000+

DTC BUS APP Features

  • Delhi Metro Map(DMRC), Noida-Greater Noida Metro Map (NMRC) ,Route, fare, Journey Time, Card Recharge, Station Information with first and last train timings.
  • Delhi DTC Bus Route Detail with Source and Destination Routes.
  • Orange cluster bus operated by DIMTS also included.
  • Nearest Metro Station and DTC Bus from your Current location with distance.
  • Airport & Rapid Metro Gurgaon also integrated.
  • Latest Auto-Fare Chart
  • Noida Metro (NMRC) city bus is also added upto date.
  • Up to date data for all types of public transports in NCR , Noida, Gurgaon , Faridabad, Ghaziabad.
  • It is an offline application which fully provides its features in both online and offline modes.
  • This is very helpful for tourists coming to visit delhi city or a new person in NCR region as well as all delhites people. Infact this app acts like a tour guide.
  • Stay updated with latest news from NCR Region
  • App provides easy way to recharge your smart card online through DMRC website.
  • In Help Section App Will provide info about Airport Link updates ,DTC Bus and nearest station to Railway stations and ISBT related information.
  • Up to date data for all types of public transports in NCR , Noida, Gurgaon , Faridabad, Ghaziabad.
  • It is an offline application which fully provides its features in both online and offline modes.
  • This is very helpful for tourists coming to visit delhi city or a new person in NCR region as well as all delhites people. Infact this app acts like a tour guide.
  • Stay updated with latest news from NCR Region
  • App provides easy way to recharge your smart card online through DMRC website.
  • In Help Section App Will provide info about Airport Link updates ,DTC Bus and nearest station to Railway stations and ISBT related information.

Download DTC BUS APP for Android

  1. Go to “Settings” > “Security” > “Device Administration”.
  2. Toggle on “Unknown Sources”.
  3. Download APK File(Requires minimum Android 4.0)
  4. Go to download manager and open the downloaded APK file.
  5. Tap on ‘Install’ to provide the necessary permissions required to install the app on your device.

Download DTC BUS APP for PC

  1. Download EXE File(Supports Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10)
  2. Find the downloaded file on your PC and open it.
  3. Install the file on your PC. Install it like any other software on your PC.

Download DTC BUS APP for iOS

  1. Download iOS File(Requires iOS 7 or later. Recommended iOS 11)
  2. Find the downloaded file and then tap on the file to initiate the installation procedure
  3. Tap on ‘Install’.
  4. Enter the password of your phone to proceed. You can also simply use the Touch ID to proceed with the installation procedure. After giving the permission, the installation procedure will begin.
  5. DTC BUS APP will be ready to use on the home screen.

Download DTC BUS APP for iPad

  1. Download iOS File(Requires iOS 7 or later. Recommended iOS 11)
  2. Find the downloaded file and then tap on the file to initiate the installation procedure
  3. Tap on ‘Install’.
  4. Enter the password of your phone to proceed. You can also simply use the Touch ID to proceed with the installation procedure. After givin the permission, the installation procedure will begin.
  5. DTC BUS APP will be ready to use on the home screen.

Also Read :- Get Free Hotstar Premium accounts and stop googling Hotstar cookies

Delhi Bus Map

DTC bus app is powered by Maps that lets you commute to your destination without any hassle this app has seamless integration you can easily track down your location via Maps also this lets you you track your buses over the map this is best DTC bus map.

DTC Bus Timings In Night

Delhi DTC has very weird timings in night but don’t worry we have covered this in our application so you don’t have to waste your time standing at the bus stand in the night also so this depends on the location so you will get exact information about DTC bus timing in night.

DTC Bus Live Status App

This DTC bus app lets you track your bus live location this will definitely come in handy in commuting different places and you can check the live status of upcoming bus for your route this is DTC bus live status app.

DTC Bus Fare

One thing that I like most about DTC buses there fare are so cheap and anyone can afford DTC bus fare and travel easily.

DTC Green bus fare

  • Rs. 5
  • Rs. 10
  • Rs. 15

DTC red Bus fare

  • Rs. 10
  • Rs. 15
  • Rs. 25ⁿ

DTC BUS PASS

The Delhi government has started the online DTC bus pass facility. Transport Minister Kailash Gehlot, while introducing an online bus pass system, said that in a year, around 25 lakh DTC’s passes are made, and out of which nine lakhs are general pass.

DTC BUS PASS

DTC INTRODUCES COMPUTERIZED BUS PASS SYSTEM

  • DTC launches in house computerization of Bus Passes from 1st July, 2007.
  • 39 Bus Pass Centers computerized and one pass center is functioning manual all over Delhi.
  • Bus Passes shall be issued by computers within 2 minutes.
  • Each Bus Pass holder shall be photographed through a web camera and issued a ID card cum bus pass.
  • Rs. 15 towards cost of ID Card-cum-Bus Pass shall be payable for issuing the Photo ID Card-cum-Bus Pass.
  • Bus Pass shall be issued for 1-2-3-4-5-6 (barring Senior Citizens who opt. upto 12 months) as per choice of the applicant except student concession destination pass which will be issued on month basis only. Passes to Freedom Fighters persons with disabilities shall be issued on yearly basis.
  • No security is required to deposit. No requirement of carrying photograph with application.
  • Bus Passes can be renewed during the last 3 days of the expiry of Bus Pass
  • No change in existing Bus Pass fare structure.
CategoryRate (Rs.Per Km)Rate (Rs.Per Km)
 OrdinaryAC
Daily40.0050.00
Weekly280.00350.00
Fortnightly560.00700.00
Monthly800.001000.00
Quarterly2280.002850.00
Half-Yearly4440.005550.00
Yearly8640.0010,800.00

a) Composite fine from Ticketless travellers is enhanced to Rs. 200/-
Know about Pass Sections
For the convenience of the public, DTC has opened PASS SECTION at 40 different locations
including the centralised location at Scindia House.( Phone No. 23737180 ).

Do you know the procedure for obtaining a Bus Pass?

For obtaining the DTC Bus Pass, prescribed form priced at Re. 1/- is to be filled-up which 
is available at all  40 respective manual & Computerized pass sections mentioned above. 

The following documents are required for different categories:
 

a.FOR STUDENT CONCESSION PASSES
 Photo affixed Form attested by School Authorities
b.FOR BPL/AAU Family members
 BPL/AAY/Certification/ documentation issued by competent authority of GNCTD.
c.FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
 Certificate of Age proof + Proof of residence of Delhi & attested ‘pass form’ from Gazetted Officer/MLA/MP to certify.   Sr. Citizens will be entitiled to get Sr. citizen without any income limit w.e.f. 1st Oct.2011.

FREE PASSES
 

d.FOR HANDICAPPED PASS
 Ration-Card of Delhi + Medical Certificate + I.Card issued by S.D.M of respective area.
e.FOR WAR WIDOWS PASS
 Concerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pension Book.
f.FOR FREEDOM FIGHTER
 Concerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pass Book issued by Bank, from where drawing the Pension.
g.FOR SPORTS MAN (INTERNATIONAL)
 Certificate issued by Host Country & Govt. of India for representing India in INTERNATIONAL GAME i.e. Asiad & Olympic + Ration Card of Delhi.
h.INTERNATIONAL AWARDEES
 Concerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi.
i.FOR PRESS PASS
 Accreditation Card issued by the PIB/DIP

Procedure for obtaining a DTC Bus Pass

For obtaining the DTC Bus Pass, prescribed form priced at Re. 1/- is to be filled-up which is available at all 34 respective manual & Computerized pass sections mentioned above. Or Download Form above for Free. The following documents are required for different categories:

a. FOR DTC STUDENT CONCESSION PASSESPhoto affixed Form attested by School Authorities
b. FOR BPL/AAU Family membersBPL/AAY/Certification/ documentation issued by competent authority of GNCTD.
c. FOR SENIOR CITIZENS Certificate of Age proof + Proof of residence of Delhi & attested ‘pass form’ from Gazetted Officer/MLA/MP to certify.   Sr. Citizens will be entitiled to get Sr. citizen without any income limit w.e.f. 1st Oct.2011.
DTC FREE PASSES

d. FOR HANDICAPPED PASSRation-Card of Delhi + Medical Certificate + I.Card issued by S.D.M of respective area.
e. FOR WAR WIDOWS PASSConcerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pension Book.
f. FOR FREEDOM FIGHTERConcerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pass Book issued by Bank, from where drawing the Pension.
g. FOR SPORTS MAN (INTERNATIONAL)Certificate issued by Host Country & Govt. of India for representing India in INTERNATIONAL GAME i.e. Asiad & Olympic + Ration Card of Delhi.
h. INTERNATIONAL AWARDEESConcerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi.
i. FOR PRESS PASSAccreditation Card issued by the PIB/DIP

For the convenience of the public, DTC has opened PASS SECTION at 34 different locations including the centralised location at Scindia House.( Phone No. 28844192 ). Anybody wanting to get DTC Pass, may personally contact at any of the following locations :-

DTC BUS Pass Counter

S.NO.LOCATIONS.NO.LOCATION
1.Scindia House18.Red Fort
2.Central Secretariat19.Delhi Gate
3.Sarojani Nagar Depot20.Jheel (Manual)
4.Hous Khas21.Shahdara Terminal (New)
5.Mehrouli22.Nand Nagri Depot
6.Nehru Place23.Karol Bagh Terminal
7.Kashmere Gate24.Shadipur Depot
8.Timar Pur25.J.N.U.
9.Azad Pur Terminal26.Uttam Nagar Terminal
10.Wazir Pur Depot27.Lajpat Nagar.
11.Mangol Puri ‘S’ Block28.Hari Nagar Depot-I
12.Delhi University South Campus29.Najaf Garh Terminal
13.Hasan Pur Depot30.Bawana Depot
14.Raja Garden Terminal31.Swami Shradha Nand College, Alipur
15.Jamia Millia Islamia Univ.32.Delhi University (North Campus)
16.Peeragarhi Depot  
17.Seema Puri Depot -2  


You may get DTC Bus Pass
DTC issues passes to student, general public, police, resident of resettlement colonies, etc. The details of various types of concessional passes issued by DTC for city service is given below

#These passes shall be valid for performing unlimited journeys within National Capital Territory of Delhi on All Route DTC buses excluding Palam Coach and Tourist Services in addition to and fro journey to the satellite town route buses mentioned o the bus pass e.g. bus pass for Delhi to Gurgaon shall be valid for performing unlimited journey within NCT of Delhi and to and fro journey for Gurgaon only.* Rs. 200/- would be paid by the Government and Rs. 50/- by the Senior Citizen.** Rs. 200/- would be paid by the Government and Rs. 150/- by the Senior Citizen.Passes for Different Durations:

CategoryRate (Rs. per Km.)
 OrdinaryAC
Daily40/-50/-
Weekly280/-350/-
Fortnightly560/-700/-
Monthly800/-1000/-
Quarterly2280/-2850/-
Half-Yearly4440/-5550/-
Yearly8640/-10,800/-

a) Composite fine from Ticketless travellers is enhanced to Rs. 200/-.b) Payment of Composite fee to DTC by the private stage carriage buses are as under:i) Private Stage Carriage buses (Standard Size) – Rs. 10,000/- per bus per month.ii) RTV/ Light and Medium Passenger Motor Vehicle/ Metro Feeder Buses owned and operated by DMRC – 2400/- per bus per month.The revised fare is to be charged w.e.f. 4.11.2009.

 Download Computerized Bus Pass Application Form , Size : 439.4 KB – Language : English

If you are looking for The Hindu pdf you can download here

DTC Bus Route Timing

DTC has multiple bus routes where timing may differ and you don’t want to you waste your time standing at the bus stop so inside the application you will find DTC bus route timing according to your location to make your life easier.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DTC bus?
Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) is the main public transport operator of Delhi. It is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world.

What is the fare of DTC bus in Delhi?
The base fare of DTC bus in Delhi are Rs. 5,10,15.

Are buses running today in Delhi?
Yes! DTC buses are running today in Delhi.

What time do morning buses start?
All DTC buses will starts from 5AM in the early morning to till night 10PM.