DTC BUS PASS

By | July 23, 2019

The Delhi government has started the online DTC bus pass facility. Transport Minister Kailash Gehlot, while introducing an online bus pass system, said that in a year, around 25 lakh DTC’s passes are made, and out of which nine lakhs are general pass.

DTC BUS PASS

DTC INTRODUCES COMPUTERIZED BUS PASS SYSTEM

  • DTC launches in house computerization of Bus Passes from 1st July, 2007.
  • 39 Bus Pass Centers computerized and one pass center is functioning manual all over Delhi.
  • Bus Passes shall be issued by computers within 2 minutes.
  • Each Bus Pass holder shall be photographed through a web camera and issued a ID card cum bus pass.
  • Rs. 15 towards cost of ID Card-cum-Bus Pass shall be payable for issuing the Photo ID Card-cum-Bus Pass.
  • Bus Pass shall be issued for 1-2-3-4-5-6 (barring Senior Citizens who opt. upto 12 months) as per choice of the applicant except student concession destination pass which will be issued on month basis only. Passes to Freedom Fighters persons with disabilities shall be issued on yearly basis.
  • No security is required to deposit. No requirement of carrying photograph with application.
  • Bus Passes can be renewed during the last 3 days of the expiry of Bus Pass
  • No change in existing Bus Pass fare structure.
S.NoTYPE OF CONCESSIONAL PASSESDENOMINATION OF PASSES 
( In Rs.)
1Student Concessional Passes 
 a) Monthly Destination100/-(Non-AC)
 b) All Route Passes100/-(Non-AC)
 c) All Route (Special)150/- (Non-AC)
   
2General All Route Passes (G.L.S)800/- (Non-AC),1000/- AC
3Press All Route Passes100/-(Non-AC), 200/- AC
4Senior Citizens Above 60 Years (All Route G.L.S.)250/-* (Non-AC),350/-** AC
5Free Passes 
 a.) Disabled Persons Passes 
 b.) Freedom Fighters with one Attendant 
 c.) Sports Man (International) 
 d.) National Awardees 
 e.) War Widows & their Dependents 
 f.) MLA’s/MP’s of Delhi with one attendant 
6Inter-state (NCR) passes# 
 a.) Delhi to Bahadurgarh1,160/-
 b.) Delhi to Gurgaon1,500/-
 c.) Delhi to Faridabad1,800/-
 7 8d.) Delhi to Ghaziabad BPL/AAY Family members AIRPORT EXPRESS/COACHES PASSESIncluding Inter-state (NCR)In NCT of Delhi only 1,640/- 500/- (Non-AC)  Rs. 1800/- ***Rs. 1400/- **** 

Press for Different Durations:

CategoryRate (Rs.Per Km)Rate (Rs.Per Km)
 OrdinaryAC
Daily40.0050.00
Weekly280.00350.00
Fortnightly560.00700.00
Monthly800.001000.00
Quarterly2280.002850.00
Half-Yearly4440.005550.00
Yearly8640.0010,800.00

a) Composite fine from Ticketless travellers is enhanced to Rs. 200/-
Know about Pass Sections
For the convenience of the public, DTC has opened PASS SECTION at 40 different locations
including the centralised location at Scindia House.( Phone No. 23737180 ).
Anybody wanting to get DTC Pass, may personally contact at any of the following locations :-

S.NO.LOCATIONS.NO.LOCATIONS.NO.LOCATION
1.Scindia House18.Red Fort35.Kanjhawala
2.Central Secretariat19.Delhi Gate36.Burari
3.Sarojani Nagar Depot20.Jheel (Manual)37.Babar Pur Trml
4.Houz Khas Terminal21.Shahdara Terminal (New)38.Narela Trml
5.Mehrauli Terminal22.Nand Nagri Depot39.Sultan Puri 
6.Nehru Place23.Karol Bagh Terminal40.Rohini (Terminal) Sector-22
7.Kashmere Gate24.Shadipur Depot  
8.Timar Pur25.J.N.U.  
9.Azad Pur Terminal26.Uttam Nagar Terminal  
10.Wazir Pur Depot27.Lajpat Nagar.  
11.Mangol Puri ‘S’ Block28.Hari Nagar Depot-I  
12.Delhi University South Campus29.Najaf Garh Terminal  
13.Hasan Pur Depot30.Bawana Depot  
14.Raja Garden Terminal31.Swami Shradha Nand College, Alipur  
15.Jamia Millia Islamia Univ.32.Delhi University (North Campus)  
16.Peeragarhi Depot33.I.G.I. Terminal-2  
17.Seema Puri Depot -II34.DWK-2  

Do you know the procedure for obtaining a Bus Pass?

For obtaining the DTC Bus Pass, prescribed form priced at Re. 1/- is to be filled-up which 
is available at all  40 respective manual & Computerized pass sections mentioned above. 

The following documents are required for different categories:
 

a.FOR STUDENT CONCESSION PASSES
 Photo affixed Form attested by School Authorities
b.FOR BPL/AAU Family members
 BPL/AAY/Certification/ documentation issued by competent authority of GNCTD.
c.FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
 Certificate of Age proof + Proof of residence of Delhi & attested ‘pass form’ from Gazetted Officer/MLA/MP to certify.   Sr. Citizens will be entitiled to get Sr. citizen without any income limit w.e.f. 1st Oct.2011.

FREE PASSES
 

d.FOR HANDICAPPED PASS
 Ration-Card of Delhi + Medical Certificate + I.Card issued by S.D.M of respective area.
e.FOR WAR WIDOWS PASS
 Concerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pension Book.
f.FOR FREEDOM FIGHTER
 Concerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pass Book issued by Bank, from where drawing the Pension.
g.FOR SPORTS MAN (INTERNATIONAL)
 Certificate issued by Host Country & Govt. of India for representing India in INTERNATIONAL GAME i.e. Asiad & Olympic + Ration Card of Delhi.
h.INTERNATIONAL AWARDEES
 Concerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi.
i.FOR PRESS PASS
 Accreditation Card issued by the PIB/DIP

Procedure for obtaining a DTC Bus Pass

For obtaining the DTC Bus Pass, prescribed form priced at Re. 1/- is to be filled-up which is available at all 34 respective manual & Computerized pass sections mentioned above. Or Download Form above for Free. The following documents are required for different categories:

a. FOR DTC STUDENT CONCESSION PASSES Photo affixed Form attested by School Authorities
b. FOR BPL/AAU Family members BPL/AAY/Certification/ documentation issued by competent authority of GNCTD.
c. FOR SENIOR CITIZENS Certificate of Age proof + Proof of residence of Delhi & attested ‘pass form’ from Gazetted Officer/MLA/MP to certify.   Sr. Citizens will be entitiled to get Sr. citizen without any income limit w.e.f. 1st Oct.2011.
DTC FREE PASSES

d. FOR HANDICAPPED PASSRation-Card of Delhi + Medical Certificate + I.Card issued by S.D.M of respective area.
e. FOR WAR WIDOWS PASSConcerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pension Book.
f. FOR FREEDOM FIGHTERConcerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi + Copy of Pass Book issued by Bank, from where drawing the Pension.
g. FOR SPORTS MAN (INTERNATIONAL)Certificate issued by Host Country & Govt. of India for representing India in INTERNATIONAL GAME i.e. Asiad & Olympic + Ration Card of Delhi.
h. INTERNATIONAL AWARDEESConcerned certificate + Ration Card of Delhi.
i. FOR PRESS PASSAccreditation Card issued by the PIB/DIP

For the convenience of the public, DTC has opened PASS SECTION at 34 different locations including the centralised location at Scindia House.( Phone No. 28844192 ). Anybody wanting to get DTC Pass, may personally contact at any of the following locations :-

DTC BUS Pass Counter

S.NO.LOCATIONS.NO.LOCATION
1.Scindia House18.Red Fort
2.Central Secretariat19.Delhi Gate
3.Sarojani Nagar Depot20.Jheel (Manual)
4.Hous Khas21.Shahdara Terminal (New)
5.Mehrouli22.Nand Nagri Depot
6.Nehru Place23.Karol Bagh Terminal
7.Kashmere Gate24.Shadipur Depot
8.Timar Pur25.J.N.U.
9.Azad Pur Terminal26.Uttam Nagar Terminal
10.Wazir Pur Depot27.Lajpat Nagar.
11.Mangol Puri ‘S’ Block28.Hari Nagar Depot-I
12.Delhi University South Campus29.Najaf Garh Terminal
13.Hasan Pur Depot30.Bawana Depot
14.Raja Garden Terminal31.Swami Shradha Nand College, Alipur
15.Jamia Millia Islamia Univ.32.Delhi University (North Campus)
16.Peeragarhi Depot  
17.Seema Puri Depot -2  


You may get DTC Bus Pass
DTC issues passes to student, general public, police, resident of resettlement colonies, etc. The details of various types of concessional passes issued by DTC for city service is given below:

S.NoTYPE OF CONCESSIONAL PASSESDENOMINATION  OF PASSES ( In Rs.)
1Student Concessional Passes 
)a) Monthly Destination100/- (Non-AC)
)b) All Route Passes100/- (Non-AC)
)c) All Route (Special)150/-  (Non-AC)
3General All Route Passes (G.L.S)800/- (Non-AC), 1000/- AC
5Press All Route Passes100/- (Non-AC), 200/- AC
6Senior Citizens Above 60 Years (All Route G.L.S.)250/-* (Non-AC), 350/-** (AC)
7Free Passes)
)a.) Disabled Persons Passes(
)b.) Freedom Fighters with one Attendant)
)c.) Sports Man (International))
)d.) National Awardees)
)e.) War Widows & their Dependents)
 f.) MLA’s/MP’s of Delhi with one attendant 
7Inter-state (NCR) passes# 
 a.) Delhi to Bahadur Garh920/-
 b.) Delhi to Gurgaon1080/-
 c.) Delhi to Faridabad1240/-
 d.) Delhi to Ghaziabad1280/-
8BPL/AAY Family membersRs. 500/- (Non-AC)

#These passes shall be valid for performing unlimited journeys within National Capital Territory of Delhi on All Route DTC buses excluding Palam Coach and Tourist Services in addition to and fro journey to the satellite town route buses mentioned o the bus pass e.g. bus pass for Delhi to Gurgaon shall be valid for performing unlimited journey within NCT of Delhi and to and fro journey for Gurgaon only.* Rs. 200/- would be paid by the Government and Rs. 50/- by the Senior Citizen.** Rs. 200/- would be paid by the Government and Rs. 150/- by the Senior Citizen.Passes for Different Durations:

CategoryRate (Rs. per Km.)
 OrdinaryAC
Daily40/-50/-
Weekly280/-350/-
Fortnightly560/-700/-
Monthly800/-1000/-
Quarterly2280/-2850/-
Half-Yearly4440/-5550/-
Yearly8640/-10,800/-

a) Composite fine from Ticketless travellers is enhanced to Rs. 200/-.b) Payment of Composite fee to DTC by the private stage carriage buses are as under:i) Private Stage Carriage buses (Standard Size) – Rs. 10,000/- per bus per month.ii) RTV/ Light and Medium Passenger Motor Vehicle/ Metro Feeder Buses owned and operated by DMRC – 2400/- per bus per month.The revised fare is to be charged w.e.f. 4.11.2009.

 Download Computerized Bus Pass Application Form , Size : 439.4 KB – Language : English